Alumni

1977.

URI tries to keep regular contact with every person who has ever rowed or coxed for at least one year at the University of Rhode Island. To keep current on URI Crew team and alumni, email john_thornell@hotmail.com to join our email list.

Please also join our Facebook fan page or public group for daily updates!

Sign up for our Shutterfly share site to upload, share and view pictures!


Click here to view Alumni Photos

 

University of Rhode Island Rowers Beyond URI

John Riley Jr. ’82

2+ – 5th 1985 World Championships – Hazelwinkle, Belgium
4- – Gold 1986 World Championships – Nottingham, England
4- – Bronze 1987 World Championships – Copenhagen, Denmark
Alt. – 1988 Olympics – Seol, Korea
1x – Elim. 1989 World Championships – Bled, Yugoslavia
4- – 6th 1990 Goodwill Games – Seattle, WA USA
8+ – Silver 1990 Goodwill Games – Seattle, WA USA
8+ – 5th 1990 World Championships – Tasmania, Australia
1x – 14th 1991 World Championships – Vienna, Austria
4x – 8th 1992 Olympics – Banyoles, Spain
4+ – 8th 1993 World Championships – Roudnice, Czeh.
1x – 11th 1994 World Championships – Indianapolis, IN USA
* John was favored to win the 1x trials for the 1996 Olympics, but was forced to drop out after a debilitating car accident.
1996 – USRowing Hall of Fame Inductee
1999 – URI Athletic Hall of Fame Inductee (1st Rower)

Steve Peterson ’85 – Photos

Dave Estrella ’09 – Photos

Lwt4x – Bronze 1989 World University Games
Lwt4x – 9th 1989 World Championships – Bled, Yugoslavia
Lwt2x – Gold 1990 World Championships – Tasmania, Australia
Lwt2x – 8th 1991 World Championships – Vienna, Austria
Lwt4x – 4th 1992 World Championships – Montreal, Canada
Lwt2x – 8th 1995 World Championships – Tampere, Finland
Lwt2x – 9th 1996 Olympics- Gainsville, GA USA
Coach – LwtW1x – Bronze, LwtW2x – Silver, LwtW4x – Silver 1999 Pan Am Games – Minnedosa, Canada
Coach – Lwt Women 2- Silver 2000 FISA Championships – Zagreb, Croatia
Coach – Lwt Women 4x Silver 2001 World Championships – Lucerne, Switzerland
Coach – Lwt Women 4x 4th 2003 World Championships – Milan, Italy
2000 – URI Athletic Hall of Fame Inductee (2nd Rower)
2005 – USRowing hall of Fame Inductee

Don Tower ’85

Lwt4 – Gold 1987 Pan Am Games – Indianapolis, IN, USA

Jeff Sweenor ’85 – Photos

Lwt4 – Alternate 1987 Pan Am Games – Indianapolis, IN, USA

Robert Ezold ’86

Lwt1x – 4th 1991 Pan Am Games – Havana, Cuba
Lwt2x – 10th 1992 World Championships – Montreal, Canada
Lwt2x – 14th 1993 World Championships – Roudnice, Czeh.
Lwt1x – Alternate 1994 World Championships – Indianapolis, IN USA

Brian Sweenor ’90

Lwt1x – 5th 1991 World Championships – Vienna, Austria
Lwt1x – Bronze 1992 World Championships – Montreal, Canada
Lwt1x – 6th 1993 World Championships – Roudnice, Czeh.
Lwt2x – 10th 1994 World Championships – Indianapolis, IN USA

Jason Gailes ’92

4x – 13th 1993 World Championships – Roudnice, Czeh.
4x – 13th 1994 World Championships – Indianapolis, USA
2x – 4th 1995 Pan American Games- Mar del Plata, Argentina
4x – Silver 1995 Pan American Games- Mar del Plata, Argentina
4x – 6th 1995 World Championships – Tampere, Finland
4x – Silver 1996 Olympics – Gainsville, GA USA

Dave Estrella ’09 – Photos